Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations.

View Course Offerings 2014-2015 [pdf]

Winter Term 2014

Course (Units/Grade)TitleInstructorTimeLocation
Ae 100
(Pass/Fail)
Research in AerospaceGharib
McKeon
Dabiri
Pellegrino
Blanquart
Shepherd
Meiron
--
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101B
(3-0-6)
Fluid MechanicsShepherd MWF 
10:00-10:55
101 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102B
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and SolidsOrtiz TTh 
9:00-10:25
101 GUG
Ae/APh 104B
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experimental Methods Ravichandran TTh 
10:30-11:55
202 GUG
Ae 105B
(3-0-6)
Aerospace Engineering Scharf / Davis TTh 4:00-5:25 306 FIR
CE/Ae/AM 108B
(3-0-6)
Computational Mechanics Kochmann TTh
2:30-3:55
101 GUG
Ae/ME 120A
(3-0-6)
Classical Thermodynamics Blanquart MWF 
2:00-2:55
102 STL
Ae 121b
(3-0-6)
Space PropulsionPolk TTh 1:00-2:25 202 GUG
Ae 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Aerospace Engineering SeminarMcKeonM
1:00-1:55
101 GUG
EE/Ae 157b
(3-0-6)
Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing van Zyl M 4:00-5:25
Th 1:00-2:25
-
Ae/Ge/ME 160b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids Ortiz TTh 10:30-11:55 202 GUG
Ae 200 Advanced Research in Aerospace

Schneider
Dabiri
Colonius
Dimotakis
Gharib
Hornung
Bhattacharya
Leonard
Murray
Ortiz
Pullin
Ravichandran
Rosakis
McKeon
Pellegrino
Shepherd
Blake
Lapusta
Troian
Daraio
Blanquart
Kochmann
Greer
Gurnis
Minnich
Johnson
Austin
Kulkarni

- -
Ae 205a
(2-4-3)
Advanced Space Project Pellegrino Th 5:30-6:55 200 KAR
Ae 208b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
GALCIT Colloquium Kochmann/McKeon F 3:00-3:55101 GUG
Ae/ME 218
(3-0-6)
Statistical Mechanics Dimotakis TTh 
10:30-11:55
101 GUG
Ae/AM/ME 223
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Plasticity Andrade TTh 
1:00-2:25
211 KSP
Ae/AM/ME 225 Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Clifton OM, T 
11:00-11:55
200 GUG
Ae/ACM/ME 232B
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Leonard/ Koumoutsakos MWF 
9:00-9:55
101 GUG
Ae 240 Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics

Section 1: 
Educational Exchange (Pass-Fail only)


McKeon


-

-
Section 2: 
Planetary Entry (Letter grade only)
Staff TTh
2:30-3:55
306 FIR
MedE/BE/Ae 243
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Biological Flows: Transport and
Circulatory Systems
Pahlevan TTh
2:30-3:55
-
ME/Ge/Ae 266A
(3-0-6)
Dynamic Fracture and Frictional FaultingLapusta

MW 
2:00-3:25

-

Department of Aerospace (GALCIT)